What is Aquavet privacy policy ?

Aquavet Hydrotherapy Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy sets out how Aquavet Ltd uses and protects any information that you give.

Aquavet Ltd when you register for pet Hydrotherapy treatment. Aquavet Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when registering; then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Aquavet Ltd may change this policy from time to time. Clients will be notified of any changes.

Aquavet Hydrotherapy Centre may change this policy statement occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information: a) Name, b) Contact information including email address and telephone numbers, c) Demographic information such as postcode.

2. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Where the information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us for us to provide our services
  • For customer service and resolution purposes
  • Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We may use the information to send you relevant, personalised communications by email or occasionally by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We'􀍛ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by email or post at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@aquavet.co.uk

We may use the information for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety on our website.

We have a legitimate interest in obtaining and using the information as set out above in being able to provide and improve the service and marketing that you receive from Aquavet Ltd. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by writing to or emailing us at info@aquavet.co.uk

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not share your information with any third parties.

4. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The business computer system is password protected, regularly backed up and has recommended Anti-Virus software installed.

5. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to info@aquavet.co.uk . Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • Managing Your Information. You may amend your personal information – change of name, address, telephone, email by emailing us at info@aquavet.co.ok. Please include the name of your pet in the update as sometimes owners and pets have different surnames.
  • Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you by emailing us at info@aquavet.co.uk.

  • Data Access and Portability. You have the right to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Data Retention and Erasure. We generally retain your personal information for a period of seven years after your last active use of our services, (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Aquavet account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

    a. We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.

    b. We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

    c. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Aquavet Ltd you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Aquavet Ltd specifying which consent you are withdrawing.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

Additionally, you have the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where

(i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information;

(ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information;

(iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but

you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claim.

Objection to Processing and Profiling.

You are entitled to require Aquavet Ltd not to process your personal information for certain specific

purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing Aquavet Ltd will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Data Security. The security of your data is very important to us. With this in mind we will take all appropriate steps to protect your data and will treat it with the utmost care and attention. We use 􀍚https􀍛 technology to secure access to all areas of our data systems and website. We ensure that our systems are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Lodging Complaints. You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Aquavet Ltd before the Information Commissioner's Office. In the UK, please read:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so or it is required for the provision of our services as detailed above.

Additional information about this website.

Cookie files
A cookie (not the biscuit) is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer or mobile device. Most websites you visit will use cookies to allow improvement of your website experience. Website cookie settings are controlled by you and your own computer browser i.e. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari etc. We do NOT set website cookie files during your visit to our website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and as such these sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Give us a call - 0114 258 3221

If you need more information about how we can help with your Dog, please get in touch. We welcome a 'phone call and are more than happy to answer your questions. You can also email us or download information forms HERE .


Our clients say it best
  • After losing my 9 year old old English sheepdog this week to cancer I felt appropriate that I thank the wonderful staff at Aquavet for their care and expertise. I decided to take Missie to Aquavet after a referral from her vets after trying to maintain the pain in her arthritis. This is a condition that missie has endured even through her young years due to unnecessary docking. We had a session every fortnight for 3 years. The improvement was steady but certainly noticed ! Missie was not a confident dog in water but soon got to know and like the staff and dare I say even got to like her visits ! The staff made our trips good fun , informative and run perfectly ! I would 100% recommend the treatment and Aquavet. Thank you Aquavet. Will miss our sessions. –Rebecca Gunner

  • bracken was only a few months old when his hip problem was diagnoised.He had stopped walking at times could not stand without help.Since having hydro at aquavet he walks runs on the beach playing ball swims in the sea. He does not need any pain relief his life is so much better. He is now a happy one year old Boarder Collie –Casterton


Fully qualified and experienced Canine Hydrotherapist
registered with the National Association of Registered Canine Hydrotherapists

Lisa Dobson - Aquavet owner
is a fully qualified and experienced Canine Hydrotherapist and registered with the National Association of Registered Canine Hydrotherapists